For off-campus access to search the databases, you must be a registered Library User and will need a Library barcode and PIN. To create your own PIN after registration in the library, click on
My Library Record on the catalogue homepage and follow the instructions.
Click on icon ▼ to read more about the database.
Click on icon
to view mobile site.
A
▼ 2022 Brill Journal Collection
Access Global NewsBank provides a comprehensive collection of reliable news sources covering a wide array of topics and issues.
on/off campus
▼ AccessEngineering
Access Engineering covers 12 major engineering disciplines:Biomedical,Chemical,Civil,Communications,Construction,Electrical,Energy,Enviromental,Green/Sustainable,Industrial,Material Science,Mechanical,Nanotechnology and Optical.
on/off campus
▼ Access Global NewsBank
Access Global NewsBank provides a comprehensive collection of reliable news sources covering a wide array of topics and issues.
on/off campus
▼ Access Medicine
▼ Access Pharmacy
AccessPharmacy from McGraw-Hill is an online curricular resource designed to meet the changing demands of pharmacy education. AccessPharmacy allows students to select a core curriculum topic,browse by organ system review textbooks,or research across leading pharmacy online references.
on/off campus
▼ AccessScience
A library of science and technology information. AccessScience delivers the latest content of the trusted McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology and the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms,6th Edition. Click on "Subscriber Login"
on/off campus
▼ ACS All Current Publications
The peer-reviewed journals of ACS publish cutting-edge articles across a broad spectrum of scientific disciplines-agricultural science,biotechnology,analytical chemistry,applied chemistry,biochemistry & molecular biology,chemical biology,chemical engineering,computer science,crystallography,energy and fuels, food science, enviromental science,inorganic & nuclear chemistry,material science,medicinal chemistry,organic chemistry,pharmacology,physical chemistry,plant sciences,polymer science, and toxicology
on/off campus
▼ African Writers Series
For over 40 years,Heinemann's African Writers Series published the key texts of modern African literature.It has a unique importance in the history of postcolonial writing. This online edition includes over 250 volumes of fiction,poetry,drama and non-fictional prose,including works by Chinua Achebe,Ama Ata Aidoo,Steve Biko,Buchi Emecheta,Nadine Gordimer,Bessie Head,Doris Lessing,Nelson Mandela,Dambudzo Marechera,Christopher Okigbo,Okot p'Bitek and Tayeb Salih.
on/off campus
▼ Aluka
Aluka is an international,collaborative initiative with the aim of building an online digital library of scholary resources from and about Africa.
on/off campus
▼ American Institute of Physics(AIP)Publications
Sciatation provides researchers,students and educators with the access to current, cutting edge research plus a deep archive of seminal physics content that support the study and advancement of physics and related discipline including physics, chemistry,geosciences, engineering and acoustics. Including Journals, conference proceedings,standards, and magazines. Scitation hosts nearly one million articles published by AIP publishing and AIP member societies.
on/off campus
▼ American Physical Society
American Physical Society publishes leading international physics research journals. The journals of APS embody the mission of the Society "to advance and diffuse the knowledge of physics."
on/off campus
▼ ASM Handbook Online
The ASM Handbook is a comprehensive guide to the structure,properties,processing,perfomance and evaluation of metals and no-metallic engineering materials. Written and reviewed by experts,the volume in the series provide trusted and in-depth articles,illustrations,graphs,tables and practical examples on key topics related to the engineering applications of materials.
on/off campus
B
▼ Biomed Central
200 peer-reviewed open access journals of Science, Technology and Medicine. BioMed Central is a STM(Science,Technology and Medicine) publisher of 220 open access,online,peer-revied journals
on/off campus
▼ British Pharmacopoeia
The British Pharmacopoeia(BP)is the authoritative collection of standards for UK medicines and is an essential reference for anyone involved in pharmaceutical R&D,manufacture,testing and regulation. The British Pharmacopoeia is produced by the British Pharmacopoeia Commission Secretariat,part of the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency(MHRA).
on/off campus
▼ Building Types Online
Building Types Online is an resource for the study and practice of Architectural design.The database includes content from previously published "Birkhauser" publications comprising more than 850 case studies and more than 120 articles on specific aspects of building design. All in all, it contains approx.2000 photos and 5000 plans. A large international collection of contemporary buildings, from housing and offices to museums,schools,libraries and other building types. A focus on floor plans and sectional drawings in unrivaled quality. Highly flexible and detailed search and browse access to the contents of the Birkhauser program on building types.Texts by renowned authors,which analyze the context of a building type or explain specific aspects of its planning and design such as lightning, acoustics,urban design or circulation
on/off campus
C
▼ Cambridge Core
Cambridge Journals Online (CJO) provides full text access to 384 peer-reviewed academic journals n the science , social science and humanities, as well as computer science,drama,music and law.
on/off campus
▼ CSIRO
CSIRO Publishing operates as an editorially independent science publisher within the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO). Established as a stand-alone business unit in 1995, our internationally recognised publishing program covers a wide range of scientific disciplines, including agriculture, plant and animal sciences, chemistry, health and the environmeant
on/off campus
D
▼ DOAJ 
The Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) is a service that provides access to quality-controlled Open Access journals. It is hosted, maintained and partly funded by Lund University Libraries Head Office. All scientific and scholarly subjects are covered.
on/off campus
E
▼ EasyData (Please note: All users must register on the EasyData platform)
EasyData is a resource for analysts and economists tasked with monitoring and analysing the South African economy. The database provides access to highly organised and up-to-date economic data and analysis, saves you time and resources by linking you to macroeconomic developments at each stage of your daily activities—from data sourcing to analysis. Subscribers gain Internet access to time-series, pivot tables and reports. The timely and accurate daily updates as they are released by Quantec and its various primary data providers. Data and reports can be downloaded into Excel, CSV, EViews, Stata and Adobe PDF formats.
on/off campus
▼ EBSCOhost (Please note : site does not open in Internet Explorer)
Business, Social Sciences and Humanities, Medical and Health, Education. Ebscohost is a gateway to multi-disciplinary and subject-specific databases.Several databases can be selected and searched simultaneously.
on/off campus
▼ eHRAF World Cultures
eHRAF World Cultures contains ethnographic collections covering allaspects of cultural and social life. eHRAF is unique in havingsubject indexing at the paragraph level. This allows detailed andprecise searching for concepts not easily found with keywords. It provides extensive support for faculty, researchers, students, and other users of HRAF's online cross-cultural databases. Searching ethnographic documents for cultural subjects at the paragraph level is a unique concept. We’d be happy to help faculty, researchers, students, and other users with search tips and strategies to optimize this powerful online resource. A good starting point for using eHRAF in research is our online video user guide on our YouTube channel. They also offer a full text user guide.
on/off campus
▼ Emerald
Accounting, Engineering, Health Sciences, Management Research and Education.The Emarald database provides electronic access to a wide range of journals published by MCB Publishers.
on/off campus
▼ Emerald Emerging Markets Case Studies
Emerald Emerging Markets Case Studies (EEMCS) is an online collection of peer-reviewed case studies focusing on business decision making and management development throughout key global emerging markets. Offer practical insight to "real-world" situations, Aim to solve a business problem, Spotlights strategic markerts,Create dialogue with students and Encourage critical thining.
on/off campus
F
▼ Faculty 1000
Biology and Medicine.F1000 identifies and evaluates the most important articles in Biology and Medicine,based on the recommedations of an international Faculty of over 10000 leading scientists and clinicians
on/off campus
▼ Forward to Freedom
Forward to Freedom tells the story of the British Anti-Apartheid Movement and its campaigns to support the people of South Africa in their fight against apartheid-A database documenting the history of the anti-apartheid movement in South Africa. It describes the campaigns it organized,such as the consumer and sports boycotts,arms embargo and support for political prisoners,and the groups involved,ranging from students and trade unions to local authorities and professional groups. Includes videos,documents,posters,photographs,badges and other items.
on/off campus
H
▼ HeinOnline
HeinOnline is Hein’s premiere online product with more than 90 million pages of legal history available in an online, fully searchable, image-based format. HeinOnline is Hein’s premiere online product with more than 90 million pages of legal history available in an online, fully searchable, image-based format. HeinOnline bridges the gap in legal history by providing comprehensive coverage from inception of more than 1,700 law and law-related periodicals. HeinOnline provides the exact page images of the documents in PDF format just as they appear in the original print copy. This means that all charts, graphs, tables, pictures, hand written notes, photographs, and footnotes appear where they belong.
on/off campus
I
▼ IEEE Xplore Digital Library
Contains Journals and Magazines, Conference Proceedings, Standards and Books.IEEE Xplore Digital Library contains Journals and Magazines,Conference Proceedings,Standards and Books. This comprehensive online collection delivers access to the most vital information in technology today.
on/off campus
▼ InCites
All customers including NMU have been upgraded to InCites 2, also known as Benchmarking & Analytics. InCites 1 is no longer on the market. Users can also access InCites through the Web of Science portal by choosing the InCites Tab. Please note that registering is mandatory: although InCites works on IP Athentication users will always be prompted to sign in, which they can do in the Web of Science - Sign in - register. If users tick 'keep me singed in' they can navigate between Web of Science Core Collection and InCites seamlessly. Factsheets and quick reference cards - InCites is a customised, citation-based research evaluation tool that allows academic and governement administrators benchmark an organisation' s role in research, or produce reports showcasing particular aspects of research performance. Access the next generation of InCites.
on/off campus
▼ InfoSci-Journals 2017
InfoSci®-Journals is a collection of more than 170 cutting-edge, interdisciplinary technology-focused journals managed since 1988. By choosing the database option, libraries can subscribe to the entire journal collection priced at the cost of just a few single-title subscriptions. The subscription also includes complimentary archival access for subscribed years. All e-journals are peer reviewed and highly indexed. With no DRM and unlimited simultaneous users, the PDF and XML e-journals included in InfoSci-Journals are ideal for academic and research users
on/off campus
▼ InTech Open Access
InTechOpen is the world's largest Science,Technology and Medicine Open Access book publisher.With a goal to provide free online access to research since 2004,InTechOpen has published 2,801 books and 45,841 scientific works by 96,655 international artists.Our overall mission is to help academics make a greater impact by giving readers free access to all published work. the main suject area covered by InTechOpen publications is Engineering, followed by Health Sciences, Life Sciences, Social Sciences and Humanities.
on/off campus
J
▼ Journal Citation Reports
Journal Citation Reports offers a systematic, objective means to critically evaluate the world's leading journals, with quantifiable, statistical information based on citation data. By compiling articles' cited references, JCR helps to measure research influence and impact at the journal and category levels, and shows the relationship between citing and cited journals. Available in Science and Social Sciences editions.
on/off campus
▼ Journals@Ovid
Ovid is a global information solutions provider offering clinicians,researchers,Information managers, educators, and students in the medical,scientific,and academic fields customizable solutions of content,tools, and services that make research smarter,faster and more effective. Ovid is used by the world's leading colleges and universities;medical schools;academic research libraries and library consortia; hospitals and healthcare systems; pharmaceutical, engineering and biotechnology companies; and HMOs and clinical practices. By providing information solutions that combine relevant,current,literature resources from today's leading publishers with advanced search,discovery,productivity and collaboration tools - users can find information quickly and effeciently to make well-informed decisions that help to improve patient care,enhance ongoing research,fuel discoveries,and more.
on/off campus
▼ JoVE Core
Organized into Units and Chapters, JoVE Core Bio delivers over 300 animated videos of foundational concepts, supporting scientific learning at all levels.Hundreds of foundational concepts are explained through high-impact animations and real-life experimentation. FUNDAMENTALS CELLULAR PROCESSES GENETICS HUMAN BIOLOGY ECOLOGY EVOLUTION
on/off campus
▼ JSTOR
A unique full text journal archive database. JSTOR offers both multidiscipline-specifc collections:Arts & Sciences I-IV Collections,Arts & Sciences Complement ,Biological Sciences Collection, Health and General Sciences Collection.
on/off campus
▼ Juta Law Journals
Citied and relied on by the courts for decades, Juta's premier law journals provide in-depth debate on current issues by expert subject specialists.
on/off campus
▼ JutaStats Online
SA Criminal Reports, SA Law Reports. These databases can only be accessed on campus
on/off campus
L
▼ LexisNexis Academic
Off-campus access is only available to registered NMMU students and staff via a VPN connection to the NMMU network by clicking the on-campus link.LexisNexis Academic provides access to a wide range of news,business,legal,medical and reference information from nearly 5000 sources,most of them available in full text.The service covers newspapers,magazines,wire services,federal and state court options,federal and state statutes,federal regulations,and SEC fillings. News information is updated daily and wire services several times daily.
on/off campus
▼ Lippincott Procedures
Lippincott Procedures is your online source for instant, evidence-based procedure guidance at the point of care.
on/off campus
M
▼ MathSciNET American Mathematical Society
MathSciNet provides access to reviews of the world's current mathematical literature,classified according to the Mathematics Subject Classification.Other subjects covered include computer science,quantum theory,relativity and gravitational theory,astronomy and astrophysics. Its print counterparts are: Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications.
on/off campus
▼ Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law
The Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law (MPEPIL) is an online encyclopedia dealing with international law. It is published under the auspices of Professor Rüdiger Wolfrum, Director of the Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law. The initiative to compile the MPEPIL began in 2004 and the online version launched in September 2008
on/off campus
The Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law (MPEPIL) is an online encyclopedia dealing with international law. It is published under the auspices of Professor Rüdiger Wolfrum, Director of the Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law. The initiative to compile the MPEPIL began in 2004 and the online version launched in September 2008
on/off campus
▼ Micromedex
The number of drugs available today is enormous. The vast amount of information about these drugs can be mind boggling. Using a standardized outline format,the DRUGDEX® Sysytem harnesses this information and gives you easy access to current,accurate drug knowledge you can use with confidence. Reviewed by international experts,DRUGDEX evidence-based documents cover FDA-approved and investigational prescription and non prescription drugs, as well as non.U.S. preparations. Areas discussed include dosage, pharmacokinetics,cautions,interactions,clinical applications,adverse effects,comparative efficacy,drug of choice information and orphan drug status.
on/off campus
▼ My LexisNexis
My LexisNexis offers you superior local and international content from the following sectors: legal,tax,accounting,financial services, health and safety and environment.
on/off campus
N
▼ Nexus Database System
Research Projects,Professional Associations,Forthcoming conferences,NRF Funded Research Projects
on/off campus
P
▼ PubMed Central
PMC is a free full-text archive mof biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine(NIH/NLM)
on/off campus
▼ PressReader
PressReader provides unlimited access to 6,000+ newspapers and magazines from around the world. Download the PressReader App on your tablet or smartphone.You can also download on your computer if using Windows 8 or higher OS - The App allows you to download full publications for reading offline. Register for a free account on PressReader. Doing so will give you the full functionality of the platform (email alerts, complete personalization of the platform and everything synchronized across all devices with the same username and password)
on/off campus
▼ Primal Pictures
This versatile, highly-engaging solution from the pioneer in 3D human anatomy brings functional anatomy to life using the most anatomically-accurate and detailed 3D anatomy on the market, along with dynamic, interactive animations. Sporting a newly redesigned user interface, Primal Pictures’ 3D Human Functional Anatomy brings your students and faculty a consistently updated, 3D anatomy solution engineered to enhance teaching and inspire learning.• Provides a vast array of market-leading content that students need to master musculoskeletal anatomy, form, function, and movement • Delivers an all-in-one, updated solution through consistent product enhancements • Is supported by specialized, dynamic, multi-angle movement animations and movies, reinforcing knowledge and enhancing understanding
on/off campus
▼ Proquest Academic Core
R
▼ ReportLinker Academic
ReportLinker is a professional search engine that provides easy access to market research reports and industry statistics.
on/off campus
▼ Royal Society of Chemistry Gold
The Royal Society of Chemistry publishes 44 peer-reviewed journals,more than 1500 print books and a collection of online databases and literature updating services. Their international publishing portfolio covers the core chemical sciences including related fields such as biology,biophysics,energy and environment,engineering,materials,medicine and physics
on/off campus
S
Sabinet Online:
Access Engineering covers 12 major engineering disciplines:Biomedical,Chemical,Civil, Communications,Construction,Electrical,Energy,Enviromental,Green/Sustainable,Industrial,Material Science,Mechanical,Nanotechnology and Optical
on/off campus
▼ Sabinet African Journals Core Collection
▼ Sabinet African Journals (Juta Law Journals)
▼ Sabinet Databases
Sabinet Legal:
▼ Government Gazettes
▼ NetLaw: South African legislation
▼ Provincial Gazettes
▼ Provincial NetLaw
▼ Sabinet News Research Services
▼ Open Access Journals
Open access journal. Open access (OA) journals are scholarly journals that are available online to the reader
on/off campus
▼ SAGE
Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine. SAGE publishes more than 520 journals in Business,Education,Humanities,Social Sciences and Science,Technology and Medicine
on/off campus
▼ SAGE Research Methods
Doing a research project? Our content will help you design and conduct your own research. Supervising a project? SAGE Research Methods can support you as you support others! Teaching research methods? SAGE Research Methods has all the tips and tools you need to inspire your students.
on/off campus
▼ SAGE Research Methods Cases Part 1
SAGE Research Methods Cases are stories of how real research projects were conducted. The case studies included here show the challenges and successes of doing research, written by the researchers themselves. They explain why the researchers chose the methods they did, how they overcame problems in their research and what they might have done differently with hindsight: the realities of research that are missing from journal articles and textbooks. Cases are peer-reviewed and come with pedagogical tools including learning objectives and discussions questions. They can be used as a teaching tool to demonstrate a particular method and how it is applied in real research, or as inspiration to students who are preparing for their own research project.
on/off campus
▼ SAGE Research Methods Cases Part 2
▼ ScienceDirect
ScienceDirect is the world's largest subscription-based collection of scientific articles available.ScienceDirect covers physical sciences and engineering,life science,health sciences and social science & humanities. It also enables access to the sciences search engine,Scirus.
on/off campus
▼ Scopus
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database containing both peer-reviewed research literature and quality web sources. With over 19,000 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers, SciVerse Scopus offers researchers a quick, easy and comprehensive resource to support their research needs in the scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and, more recently, also in the arts and humanities. In addition Scopus offers linking to full-text articles and other library resources.
on/off campus
▼ South African Bureau of Standards (SABS/SANS)
One of the most important objects of Standards South Africa (a Division of the SABS) is to issue national standards, where the term "standard" is used generically to refer to a specification, code of practice or standard method.The South African Bureau of Standards (SABS) is a South African statutory body that was established in terms of the Standards Act, 1945 (Act No. 24 of 1945) and continues to operate in terms of the latest edition of the Standards Act, 2008 (Act No. 29 of 2008) as the national institution for the promotion and maintenance of standardisation and quality in connection with commodities and the rendering of services.The Standards Division of the SABS has changed its name and is now developing and publishing standards under the banner of Standards South Africa. All of national standards have been redesignated as SANS (South African National Standards), as opposed to SABS standards.
on/off campus
▼ SpringerLink
The SpringerLink Online Journal collection includes more than 1,750 peer-reviewed journals. All journals published subsequent to 1996 can be accessed in their full-text format , with the exception of some take-over titles (mainly Chinese and Russian) and 104 Brill e-journals and 2 Woodhead e-journals. If users "hit" on these titles, they will see the "Pay-Per-View" screens. To assist you, all titles your subscribing institution has access to are highlighted with "a pair of glasses" next to each. In the case of all e-journals to which your institution does not have access, e.g. the Brill and Woodhead titles, no indicator will be shown / the space next to the title will be blank.
on/off campus
▼ Stylus
Stylus delivers comprehensive authorative information and is an innovation research and trends membership service. We help businesses process global Consumer Lifestyle, Consumer Product and Consumer Engagement insights, stimulating innovation and growth. Methodology applied is a four-stage approach ensures in identifying industry developments that will have substantial business impact. Membership enables real-time access to Stylus reports, images and analysis as they are published. It provides the latest research into conceptual and emerging trends globally and across industries, specifically with a view to understanding their impact on and application to business.
Subject: Colour and Materials , Product Design, Food,Beverage and Hospitality ,Fashion Affiliation: NMMU
on/off campus
T
▼ Taylor & Francis Online
Taylor & Francis Online brings together over 2,700 journals, including the world’s largest program of Social Science and Humanities journals published by Routledge; cutting-edge theoretical and applied Science, Technology and Medicine content from Taylor & Francis; and CogentOA, a suite of broad-spectrum open access journals.
on/off campus
V
▼ VitalSource
VitalSource is an aggregator platform that provide students and educators access to immersive, engaging digital content. Interactive study and analytics tools give users experiences and insights that cannot be achieved with print textbooks. And publishers and other content creators can enhance their existing content or create new, customised digital-first products. Supporting all users by content control, accessibility icons, colour and contrast, copying and printing, DRM, image descriptions, keyboard instructions, magnifications, navigations, reading options, screen readers, Read aloud.
on/off campus
W
▼ WAT
Die wesensaard van die Woordeboek van die Afrikaanse Taal word grootliks bepaal deur sy eiesoortigheid en die spesifieke plek van hierdie woordeboek binne die breë tipologiese verskeidenheid. Die Woordeboek van die Afrikaanse Taal (WAT) is ’n omvattende sinchroniese verklarende woordeboek, d.w.s. primêr gerig op die huidige taalgebruik.
on/off campus
▼ Web of Science
Register on this database for a ResearcherID to become part of a global, multi-disciplinary scholarly research community.IS Web of Science is an enhanced web version of the Institute for Scientific Information Citation Index.
on/off campus
▼ WestLaw (Click here for login instructions)
Westlaw International unites laws and opinions from all over the world in one online environment. Why? Because knowing everything in the international legal environment would be a mammoth task. With the right information at hand you can strengthen your arguments, make an informed decision and delight your customers. Westlaw International helps you do exactly that. Bring laws from all over the world into sharper focus. Over 28,000 databases of case law, legislation, law reviews, treaties and directories are drawn from Thomson Reuters businesses around the world, adding local knowledge and insight to your global viewpoint.
on/off campus
▼ WGSN (First time users: Please create your login details (username and password) on-campus)
To create your account
While on your campus internet/Wi-Fi OR while logged on through your library portal, visit wgsn.com/edu and click on Create a New Account to create a login using your university email address. All logins will be valid for 90 days.
on/off campus